Who We Are
Units
News & Events
Committees
Newsletters
Labour Links
Contact Us
 Register for e-bulletins
 Join the Union
 
Home Page
Committees

In addition to the Bargaining Committes for each Unit and the Retirees Chapter, CAW Local 1967 has a number of Standing Committes dealing with such areas as Education Recreation, Political Action etc. You will find all of these listed here, with contact information. The following are the last members of each of these committees.

BOEING BARGAINING COMMITTEE
Doug Tyler - Plant Chairperson
Members: Dave Hunter Skilled Trades, Tom Graham Full Time Member, Ken Bradshaw Member, Ed Caruana Member, Dan McNeil Ex-officio Member (Local President)
Contact the committee:
douglas.g.tyler@rogers.com


TRANSALTA BARGAINING COMMITTEE
Joe Correia - Plant Chairperson
Members: Richard Gonyou - Member, Dan McNeil - President
Contact the committee:
(905) 678 9826 ext. 221
joe_correia@transalta.com


BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Ron Biernacik - Chairperson
Members: Ed Caruana
Contact the committee:
ron.biernacik@sympatico.ca

CAW LOCAL 1967 RETIREES CHAPTER
Joe Agius - Chairperson
Members: Gerry Fuellert Vice Chairman, Ray Dickenson Treasurer, Rheta Jobes Community Service, Terry Tovey - Recording Secretary, - Sgt. at Arms
Contact the committee:
(905) XXX - XXXX

EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Ed Caruana - Chairperson
Members: Guy Bradley, Ken Bradshaw, George McGrandles
Contact the committee:
edmonds.caruana@sympatico.com


ELECTION COMMITTEE
Peter Kellet - Chairperson
Members: Ron Biernacik, Harry Wilson, Tommy Atkinson, Jimmy Lewis, Paul Smith, Guy Bradley

ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE
Harry Wilson - Chairperson
Members: Ed Caruana, Paul Hasford, Tommy Atkinson

HUMAN RIGHTS
Paul Hasford - Chairperson
Members: Glynn Woods, Gregor Brash
Contact the committee:
hasfordpd@rogers.com

LABOUR DAY
George McGrandles - Chairperson
Members: Ed Caruana, Paul Smith

PENSION BOARD - UNION MEMBERS
Dan McNeil - President
Members: Paul Smith - Vice President, Gerry Watt - Financial Secretary

POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Gregor Brash - Chairperson
Members: Dan McNeil
Contact the committee:
gbrash@interlog.com

RECREATION COMMITTEE
Paul Smith - Chairperson
Members: Ron Biernacik, Guy Bradley, Gerry Watt

UNION LABEL
Gerry Watt - Chairperson
Members: Harry Wilson
Last Updated: July 2, 2008 9:56:31 AM